Alabama Justice At Odds With Federal Courts on Same-Sex Marriage
[…] On Sunday, Moore ordered all probate judges to refuse to issue licenses, despite the federal courts’ decision.  "Effective immediately, no Probate Judge of the State of Alabama nor any agent or employee of any Alabama Probate Judge shall issue or recognize a marriage license that is inconsistent" with the state code or constitution, wrote Moore.

Area judges have had mixed reactions.  While many are following the federal ruling and issuing the licenses, others have put the issue on temporary hold.

The law in this instance is a bit tricky.  Section 30-1-19 of the state code of Alabama says that “marriage is inherently a unique relationship between a man and a woman.”  But the state code also says in Section 102 that “the legislature shall never pass any law to authorize or legalize any marriage between any white person and a negro, or descendant of a negro.”