Butler was subsequently charged with two misdemeanor counts of battery and two felony hate crime counts. The battery charges have not yet gone to trial.
[…] It all began with an attack in April 2015, in which Marshall University running back Steward Butler allegedly attacked two men, Caesy Williams and Zackary Johnson, after he saw them kissing in public. The prosecution’s case hinged on an argument as to whether attacks based on sexual orientation could fall under a hate crime law that does not explicitly mention sexual orientation.
Butler was subsequently charged with two misdemeanor counts of battery and two felony hate crime counts. The battery charges have not yet gone to trial.
The article in West Virginia Code § 61-6-21(b) was used to form the majority opinion. The article reads as follows:
If any person does by force or threat of force, willfully injure, intimidate or interfere with, or oppress or threaten any other person in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him or her by the Constitution or laws of the State of West Virginia or by the Constitution or laws of the United States, because of such other person’s race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, political affiliation or sex, he or she shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.“The word ‘sex’ in West Virginia Code § 61-6-21(b) is unambiguous and clearly imparts being male or female, and does not include ‘sexual orientation,’” according to a majority opinion written by Chief Justice Allen H. Loughry II.